Privacy Policy

LMDSS respects the privacy of all of its users and is committed to protecting such privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all legislative requirements. This Privacy Policy explains LMDSS’s treatment of your personally identifiable information collected in connection with your activities on our website and all services made available by LMDSS.

We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to check back periodically as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies or websites which are not owned or controlled by LMDSS.

Information Collected

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, birth date and gender. Personal Information is collected by LMDSS, including designated branches acting on behalf of LMDSS, when you choose to provide it to us when participating in events, accessing services, or filling in forms such as when you choose to become a member. In addition, if you choose to contact our office, we may keep a record of that correspondence so that we may fully address the subject matter.

If at any time you wish to have your name removed from the LMDSS mailing list, please contact us by telephone at 604-591-2722, or by email at info@lmdss.com, and we will attempt to accommodate your request.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone.

Retention of Personal Information

The LMDSS will retain personal information collected for at least one year, until such time as the purpose of collection is no longer served by the retention of the personal information, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

The LMDSS site contains links to other websites and services. While we try to link only to sites and services that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites.

Complaints Procedure

We are committed to having an accessible and responsible complaint-handling process in place to ensure individuals are able to make complaints about the Society’s compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

If you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to our treatment of personal information, please contact the Society’s Privacy Officer:

Theresa Preston #481-13320-78th Ave

Surrey, BC V3W V3W 0H6

Email: info@lmdss.com Phone: (604) 591-2722

Fax: (604) 591-2730

If we are not able to resolve your concern, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Complaints must be received by mail or over the phone (not e-mail).

Mailing Address

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.

Victoria, B.C. V8W 9A4

By phone

In Victoria, call 250-387-5629. In other areas of the province, first call Enquiry BC at 1- 800-663-7867 and then ask to be transferred to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at 250-387-5629.

Website

www.oipc.bc.ca